2015 Rugby World Cup

2015 RUGBY WORLD CUP DRAW

Date Pool Teams Venue Local time Score
Friday September 18 A England v Oceania 1 Twickenham Stadium, London    
Saturday September 19 C Tonga v Europe 1 Kingsholm Stadium, Glouscester    
Saturday September 19 D Ireland v Americas 1 Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Saturday September 19 B South Africa v Asia 1 Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton    
Saturday September 19 D France v Italy Twickenham Stadium, London    
Sunday September 20 B Samoa v Americas 2 Brighton Community Stadium, Brighton    
Sunday September 20 C New Zealand v Argentina Wembley Stadium, London    
Sunday September 20 A Wales v Playoff winner Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Wednesday September 23 B Scotland v Asia 1 Kingsholm Stadium, Glouscester    
Wednesday September 23 A Australia v Oceania 1 Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Wednesday September 23 D France v Europe 2 Olympic Stadium, London    
Thursday September 24 C New Zealand v Africa 1 Olympic Stadium, London    
Friday September 25 C Argentina v Europe 1 Kingsholm Stadium, Glouscester    
Saturday September 26 D Italy v Americas 1 Elland Road, Leeds    
Saturday September 26 B South Africa v Samoa Villa Park, Birmingham    
Saturday September 26 A England v Wales Twickenham Stadium, London    
Sunday September 27 A Australia v Playoff winner Villa Park, Birmingham    
Sunday September 27 B Scotland v Americas 2 Elland Road, Leeds    
Sunday September 27 D Ireland v Europe 2 Wembley Stadium, London    
Tuesday September 29 C Tonga v Africa 1 Sandy Park, Exeter    
Thursday October 1 D France v Americas 1 stadium mk, Milton Keynes    
Thursday October 1 A Wales v Oceania 1 Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Friday October 2 C New Zealand v Europe 1 Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Saturday October 3 B Samoa v Asia 1 stadium mk, Milton Keynes    
Saturday October 3 B South Africa v Scotland St James' Park, Newcastle    
Saturday October 3 A England v Australia Twickenham Stadium, London    
Sunday October 4 C Argentina v Tonga Leicester City Stadium, Leicester    
Sunday October 4 D Ireland v Italy Olympic Stadium, London    
Tuesday October 6 D Americas 1 v Europe 2 Leicester City Stadium, Leicester    
Tuesday October 6 A Oceania 1 v Playoff winner stadium mk, Milton Keynes    
Wednesday October 7 C Africa 1 v Europe 2 Sandy Park, Exeter    
Wednesday October 7 B South Africa v Americas 2 Olympic Stadium, London    
Friday October 9 C New Zealand v Tonga St James' Park, Newcastle    
Saturday October 10 B Samoa v Scotland St James' Park, Newcastle    
Saturday October 10 A Australia v Wales Twickenham Stadium, London    
Saturday October 10 A England v Playoff winner Manchester City Stadium, Manchester    
Sunday October 11 D Italy v Europe 2 Sandy Park, Exeter    
Sunday October 11 B Americas 2 v Asia 1 Kingsholm Stadium, Glouscester    
Sunday October 11 C Argentina v Africa 1 Leicester City Stadium, Leicester    
Sunday October 11 D France v Ireland Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
           
Ouarter-finals          
Saturday October 17 1 W pool C v RU pool D Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Saturday October 17 2 W pool B v RU pool A Twickenham Stadium, London    
Sunday October 18 3 W pool D v RU pool C Millennium Stadium, Cardiff    
Sunday October 18 4 W pool A v RU pool B Twickenham Stadium, London    
           
Semifinals          
Saturday October 24 1 W QF 1 v W QF 2 Twickenham Stadium, London    
Sunday October 25 2 W QF 3 v W QF 4 Twickenham Stadium, London    
           
Third place playoff          
Friday October 30   Bronze Final Olympic Stadium, London    
           
Final          
Saturday October 31   Final Twickenham Stadium, London    

 

2011 RUGBY WORLD CUP DRAW

 Date  Pool  Teams  Location Local Time Score
 Fri 9/9  A  New Zealand v Tonga  Auckland  8.30pm 41-10
 Sat 10/9  B  Scotland v Romania  Invercargill  1.00pm 34-24
 Sat 10/9  D  Fiji v Namibia  Rotorua  3.30pm 49-25
 Sat 10/9  A  France v Japan  North Shore  6.00pm 47-21
 Sat 10/9  B  Argentina v England  Dunedin  8.30pm 9-13
 Sun 11/9  C  Australia v Italy  North Shore  3.30pm 32-6
 Sun 11/9  C  Ireland v USA  New Plymouth  6.00pm 22-10
 Sun 11/9  D  South Africa v Wales  Wellington  8.30pm 17-16
 Wed 14/9  D  Samoa v Namibia  Rotorua  2.30pm 49-12
 Wed 14/9  A  Tonga v Canada  Whangarei  5.00pm 20-25
 Wed 14/9  B  Scotland v Georgia  Invercargill  7.30pm 15-6
 Thurs 15/9  C  Russia v USA  New Plymouth  7.30pm 6-13
 Fri 16/9  A  New Zealand v Japan  Hamilton  8.00pm 83-7
 Sat 17/9  B  Argentina v Romania  Invercargill  3.30pm 43-8
 Sat 17/9  D  South Africa v Fiji  Wellington  6.00pm 49-3
 Sat 17/9  C  Australia v Ireland  Auckland  8.30pm 6-15
 Sun 18/9  D  Wales v Samoa  Hamilton  3.30pm 17-10
 Sun 18/9  B  England v Georgia  Dunedin  6.00pm 41-10
 Sun 18/9  A  France v Canada  Napier  8.30pm 46-19
 Tues 20/9  C  Italy v Russia  Nelson  7.30pm 53-17
 Wed 21/9  A  Tonga v Japan  Whangarei  7.30pm 31-18
 Thurs 22/9  D  South Africa v Namibia  North Shore  8.00pm 87-0
 Fri 23/9  C  Australia v USA  Wellington  8.30pm 67-5
 Sat 24/9  B  England v Romania  Dunedin  6.00pm 67-3
 Sat 24/9  A  New Zealand v France  Auckland  8.30pm 37-17
 Sun 25/9  D  Fiji v Samoa  Auckland  3.30pm 7-27
 Sun 25/9  C  Ireland v Russia  Rotorua  6.00pm 62-12
 Sun 25/9  B  Argentina v Scotland  Wellington  8.30pm 13-12
 Mon 26/9  D  Wales v Namibia  New Plymouth   7.30pm 81-7
 Tues 27/9  A  Canada v Japan  Napier  5.00pm 23-23
 Tues 27/9  C  Italy v USA  Nelson  7.30pm 27-10
 Wed 28/9  B  Georgia v Romania  Palmerston North  7.30pm 25-9
 Fri 30/9  D  South Africa v Samoa  North Shore  8.30pm 13-5
 Sat 1/10  C  Australia v Russia  Nelson  3.30pm 68-22
 Sat 1/10  A  France v Tonga  Wellington  6.00pm 14-19
 Sat 1/10  B  England v Scotland  Auckland  8.30pm 16-12
 Sun 2/10  B  Argentina v Georgia  Palmerston North  1.00pm 25-7
 Sun 2/10  A  New Zealand v Canada  Wellington   3.30pm 79-15
 Sun 2/10  D  Wales v Fiji  Hamilton  6.00pm 66-0
 Sun 2/10  C  Ireland v Italy  Dunedin  8.30pm 36-6
           
 Sat 8/10 QF1   Ireland v Wales  Wellington   6.00pm 10-22
 Sat 8/10 QF2  England v France  Auckland  8.30pm 12-19
 Sun 9/10 QF3  South Africa v Australia  Wellington  6.00pm 9-11
 Sun 9/10 QF4  New Zealand v Argentina  Auckland  8.30pm 33-10
 Sat 15/10 SF1  Wales v France  Auckland  9.00pm 8-9
 Sun 16/10 SF2  Australia v New Zealand  Auckland  9.00pm 6-20
 Fri 21/10 Bronze  Wales v Australia  Auckland  8.30pm 18-21
 Sun 23/10 Final  France v New Zealand  Auckland  9.00pm 7-8

 

Upcoming Matches

2014 Super Rugby fixtures

2014 Super Rugby fixtures

All the fixtures you need to plan your viewing pleasure!

Fixtures & Results

Super Rugby
Heartland Championship
ITM Cup
Rugby World Cup 2011

Blogs

Mark Calverley Super Rugby - Not going to plan for NZ teams. Should we worry?

Not all our own way for NZ teams

By Mark Calverley

Mark Calverley Benji - Should he stay or should he go?

Pressure is on Benji, but shouldn't we remember SBW went to France (Toulon) for 2 years to learn the game.

By Mark Calverley

Mark Calverley Concussion

With all of the news around concussion do you think there should be safety measures in place for players to ensure they don't play on after a head know? How and who should police that?

By Mark Calverley

Mark Calverley Club Rugby - How to get the MOJO back

With the start of club rugby upon us, how can we maintain the value of the clubs in player pathways and community spirit.

By Mark Calverley